Cisco SFP Transceivers

Cisco SFP Transceivers

Linking Superior Solutoins

GLC-SX-MMD

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable

GLC-LH-SMD

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

GLC-ZX-SMD

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)  (G.652). SFP-10G-LR-S does not support FCoE.

SFP-10G-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

SFP-10G-LRM

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). To make sure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers,
the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. 

SFP-10G-ZR

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW, and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

SFP-10G-SR-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco Transceivers Specs and Feautres

Part #
Tranceiver Type
Wavelength
Fiber Type

Bandwidth
Cable Distance
GLC-SX-MMD
1000BASE-SX
850
MMF
160
200
400
500
722 ft (220 m)
902 ft (275 m)
1640 ft (500 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
GLC-LH-SMD
1000Base-LX/LH
1300
MMF


SMF
500
400
500
-
1804 ft (550 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
32,810 ft (10 km)
GLC-ZX-SMD
1000BASE-ZX
1550
SMF
-
43.4 to 62 miles (70 to 100 km)
SFP-10G-SR
10GBASE-SR
850
MMF
200 (OM1)
33m
SFP-10G-LR
10GBASE-LR
1310
SMF
-
10km
SFP-10G-ER
10GBASE-ER
1550
SMF
-
40km
SFP-10G-LRM
10GBASE-LRM
1310
MMF
SMF
500
400
500
-
220m
100m
220m
300m
SFP-10G-ZR
10GBASE-ZR
1550
SMF
-80km
SFP-10G-SR-S
10GBASE-SR
850
MMF
160 (FDDI)
26m